The Snowy Owl is usually monogamous and pairs for life. Snowy owls are one of the heaviest among all owls due to their abundant coat. To meet its daily food requirement the Snowy owl must capture roughly 7 to 12 mice per day. Female snowy owls lay from 3 to 11 eggs at a time. It is the only one featuring an all white coloring. Nesting: Snowy owls can lay up to 9 eggs during the breeding season. Food. It takes 32 days for egg incubation!Young owls leave the nest 25 days after hatching but cannot fly well until they are 50 days old. This largest (by weight) North American owl shows up irregularly in winter to hunt in windswept fields or dunes, a pale shape with catlike yellow eyes. The average clutch size is about 7 – 8 eggs but 3 – 15 is possible depending on food supplies. As Snowy owls rely primarily on lemmings in their diet they can eat more than 1,600 of these rodents per year. The unique look of the Snowy Owl means that this species is never confused with any other. Snowy owls life span in the wild is about 9.5 years. Males are almost all white while females have more flecks of gray plumage. The snowy owl's mating season is from May to September. The regal Snowy Owl is one of the few birds that can get even non-birders to come out for a look. When the owl moves south because lemming populations are low they mainly eat meadow voles – up to 300 a month. Then the female can either accept the lemming and mate with the male or reject it. The Snowy Owl likes small mammals for its diet. National Geographic lists the life span of a Snowy Owl in the wild as being 9.5 years; however, some other sources show it as 15 years. The Snowy owl is the official bird of Quebec, Canada. They begin laying eggs at a very consistent time in mid-May and finish laying by early June. The average clutch size is 7 to 8 eggs. It eats arctic hares and ptarmigan, but its main food are lemmings. A large, powerful owl of the high Arctic tundra, colored for camouflage during northern winters. At other times it takes a wide variety of prey, including birds as big as geese. The nesting season is May through September. Also rabbits, dead fish, rats and birds are eaten. In summer it may be nomadic, concentrating and nesting where there are high populations of the small rodents called lemmings. Snowy Owls breed north of treeline in Labrador. They spend summers far north of the Arctic Circle hunting lemmings, ptarmigan, and other prey in 24-hour daylight. When a male wants to mate with a female owl, it must bring the female snowy owl a lemming. Snowy owl pairs usually mate for life. They also have speckles on the body that are dark gray or black in color. Snowy owls can start breeding when they are 2 years old. They lay from 3 to 15 eggs depending on the amount of food available. Snowy owls can live 9 -10 years in the wild. Mating: Like much of the snowy owl life, lemmings are an important part of courtship. The female snowy owl is slightly larger than the male of the species. Snowy Owl – Bubo scandiacus Description.